PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR KURI DEVICE AND SERVICE

Robert Bosch Start-up Platform North America LLC, Series 1 (“Mayfield Robotics”) and Open Source Robotics Foundation (“OSRF”) (collectively “we,” “our,” or “us”), are committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Statement applies to information collected through the operation of your Kuri personal robot (together with all installed software, “Kuri”), including through the Kuri mobile application and software (the “App”) and all related software, hardware, documentation, and hosted services (collectively with Kuri and the App, the “Service”).

By using your Kuri and the Service, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement for Kuri Device and Service and our Terms of Service.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DOES THE SERVICE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

Mayfield Robotics and/or OSRF collects information when you register, connect, and use the Service. We will use all the information collected to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Service, and to communicate with you. Because Mayfield Robotics will cease all operations by November of 2018, your information will be stored with a third-party vendor through OSRF, and a third-party publisher, Tihomir Georgiev, will maintain the App’s presence on the Apple App Store and Google Play Store. Tihomir Georgiev will not, in his capacity as the publisher of the App, have access to any of your information at any time for any purpose. After Mayfield Robotics ceases operations, if you choose to store your data in the cloud, OSRF will have access to your information for the purposes stated above.

The categories of personal information we collect may include:

Setup and profile information. When you register Kuri and set up your user account, we ask for personal information, which may include your name, email address, and other contact information, as well as information about your home and family. We use this information to create your account, to communicate with you, and to provide the Service.

Video, image, and audio information. Your Kuri will collect, record, and process video and audio recordings, subject to your configuration and privacy settings, which are transmitted to the Service. We process this information to respond to your voice commands, analyze information to detect certain events or activities, and provide you in-app alerts and communications. This information is collected, processed, and retained so that you may access these recordings from your App or otherwise through the Service.

PLEASE NOTE: You are responsible for ensuring that your use of Kuri and the Service complies with all applicable laws in your jurisdiction, including laws relating to data privacy. For example, you may be required to notify visitors that you use Kuri to collect video, image, and audio data within your home. You confirm that your use of Kuri and the Service will not infringe on the data privacy rights of other individuals.

2. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED THROUGH THE SERVICE

When you connect Kuri to the internet and/or access the Service through the App, we automatically collect certain types of information about how you access and use the Service as well as information about the tablet, smartphone or other mobile device(s) you use to access the Service through the App. This information may be combined with other personal information we collect directly.

The information collected automatically can include:

Wi-Fi and Bluetooth information. We will ask for your Wi-Fi network name and password to connect your Kuri to the Service. We save this information on the Kuri robot so that you can access and control your Kuri through your mobile device, and so Kuri can connect with our servers to send and process information and to receive and download software updates. We also collect Bluetooth information to connect Kuri to your Bluetooth-enabled devices, which is stored on the Kuri robot.

3. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will not use the information collected to provide, develop, and improve our products and services, diagnose or fix technology problems, respond to customer service requests or market products or services to you. We may use third party service providers to perform some or all of these functions. These service providers are restricted from sharing your information in any form which may reasonably identify a specific individual or Kuri, except as necessary to perform their services for us.

4. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH KURI AND THE SERVICE

Your personal information may be shared with the following parties:

Third parties at your request. You may choose to share your information with your friends through email, text, or on various social media networks. For example, you may wish to share video content captured by your Kuri with your friends.

Service providers and advisors: Third party vendors and other service providers that perform services for us, on our behalf, which may include the collection and processing of information collected through your Kuri and Service.

Law enforcement, regulators, and other parties for legal reasons. Third parties, as required by law or subpoena, or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Service or to protect the security or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Mayfield Robotics, our visitors, or others.

5. YOUR CHOICES AND CONTROL OVER YOUR INFORMATION

Profile and data sharing settings. You may update certain of your profile information in the App settings.

Personally modifying or deleting your information. YOU MAY PERSONALLY DELETE ALL OF YOUR INFORMATION VIA THE APP AT ANY TIME. If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting your information, you can contact Mayfield Robotics directly at support@heykuri.com prior to November 1, 2018. After October 30, 2018, you can contact support@freekuri.com.

Location data: You may control location tracking by adjusting your location services settings in the App settings.

6. HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Data storage and transfer. The Service is intended only for use in the United States and you may not be able to access the Service from a location outside the United States. Your information collected through the Service after October 30, 2018 will be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which OSRF or its affiliates or service providers maintain facilities.

Keeping your information safe. Security of your information is very important to us, and we have put in place safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of information we collect and that we share with our service providers. However, no security system is impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%. You use the Service at your own risk.

7. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) through the Service. In the event that personal information from a child under the age of thirteen (13) has been collected, YOU MAY PERSONALLY DELETE ALL SUCH INFORMATION IN YOUR APP. In the event that you require assistance to delete such information yourself through the App, please contact us at support@heykuri.com prior to November 1, 2018, and at support@freekuri.com after October 30, 2018.

8. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. However, your personal information will never be disclosed to third parties for this purpose.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement prior to November 1, 2018, please contact customer service by emailing support@heykuri.com. After November 1, 2018, please contact support@freekuri.com.

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may modify or update this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect the changes in our business and practices, and you should review this page periodically. We will update the “last modified” date at the bottom of this page when we post changes to this Policy. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use our Service after we publish changes to this Privacy Statement means that you are consenting to the changes.

This privacy statement was last modified on October 18, 2018.

Effective date: October 18, 2018.